Archive World's Strongest Man

WORLD’S STRONGEST MAN ARCHIVE

CATEGORIES: WSM Archive. | | by Rob Pratt

Welcome to the World’s Strongest Man archive page. In the tables below you can explore in-depth results from the competitions over the years and see how the individual Strongmen ranked, including individual points awarded for each event held that year.

Who excelled in the Atlas Stones but faltered in the Farmer’s Walk? And how many points separate the champion from the second-place Strongman? Find out below…


2015 Final – Putrajaya, Malaysia

ATHLETE COUNTRY SUPER YOKE DEADLIFT TRUCK PULL POWER STAIRS LOG PRESS ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Brian Shaw USA 9 10 10 8 6 10 53
2 Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania 8 6.5 9 10 10 6 49.5
3 Hafþór Björnsson Iceland 10 8 8 9 6 8 49
4 Eddie Hall GB 7 9 7 5 8.5 9 45.5
5 Mike Burke USA 6 2.5 6 7 6 7 34.5
6 JF Caron Canada 5 6.5 5 6 3.5 5 31
7 Dimitar Savatinov Bulgaria 4 2.5 3 1 8.5 3 22
8 Mark Felix GB 3 4.5 2 4 0 4 17.5
9 Mikhail Shivlyakov Russia 1 0 4 2.5 3.5 2 13
10 Jerry Pritchett USA 2 4.5 1 2.5 0 1 11

 
2014 Final – Commerce Casino, Los Angeles – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY LOADING RACE OVERHEAD MEDLEY KEG TOSS TRUCK PULL SQUAT LIFT FOR REPS ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania 11 12 9 9 12 11 64
2 Hafþór Björnsson Iceland 12 11 12 11 5.5 12 63.5
3 Brian Shaw USA 9 10 11 12 9 10 61
4 Mike Burke USA 10 9 10 7 4 6 46
5 Terry Hollands UK 6 4 6 10 3 9 38
6 Eddie Hall UK 1 7 6 3 11 4 32
7 Dave Ostlund USA 8 0 6 8 2 8 32
8 Warrick Brant Australia 4 5 6 1 7.5 5 28.5
9 Jerry Pritchett USA 5 0 2 2 10 7 26
10 Laurence Shahlaei UK 2 8 2 5 7.5 1 25.5

 

2013 Final – Haitang Bay, Sanya – China

ATHLETE COUNTRY FRAME CARRY TRUCK PULL SUPER YOKE DEADLIFT OVERHEAD MEDLEY ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Brian Shaw USA 6 9 10 10 7 9 51
2 Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania 5 7 9 9 10 8 48
3 Hafþór Björnsson Iceland 7 10 5 7 3 10 42
4 Mike Jenkins USA 10 4 6 7 8 6 41
5 Mike Burke USA 9 5 4 4.5 9 7 38.5
6 Vytautas Lalas Lithuania 4 6 7 7 6 4 34
7 Terry Hollands UK 8 8 8 4.5 0 3 31.5
8 Johannes Årsjö Sweden 1 3 2 0 5 5 16
9 Robert Oberstn USA 3 2 3 0 4 2 14
10 Misha Koklyaev Russia 2 0 0 0 0 0 2

 


 

2012 Final – Commerce Casino, Los Angeles – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY SUPER YOKE LOG PRESS FOR MAX BUSS PULL DEADLIFT BARBELL FOR REPS ROCKLIFT POWER STAIRS TOTAL POINTS
1 Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania 4 10 7 10 9 9 49
2 Vytautas Lalas Lithuania 9 7 8 8.5 8 4 44.5
3 Hafþór Björnsson Iceland 5 6 9 4 10 10 42.5
4 Brian Shaw USA 10 5 6 6.5 6 7 40
5 Mike Jenkins USA 8 9 5 2 7 8 38.5
6 Krzysztof Radzikowski Poland 7 8 2 5 5 5 32.5
7 Terry Hollands UK 6 2 10 8.5 2 0 28.5
8 JF Caron Canada 2 0 3 6.5 4 6 21.5
9 Johannes Årsjö Sweden 3 4 4 2 3 3 19.5
10 Ervin Katona Serbia 1 3 1 2 1 0 9.5

 


 

2011 Final – Wingate, North Carolina – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY STEEL FRAME CARRY GIANT TYRE CARRY TRUCK PULL DEADLIFT FOR MAX OVERHEAD LIFT FOR REPS ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Brian Shaw USA 7 9 9 8.5 6.5 10 50
2 Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania 6 6 8 10* 10 8 48
3 Terry Hollands UK 5 8 7 8.5 6.5 7 42
4 Laurence Shahlaei UK 9 7 6 6.5 5 3 36.5
5 Derek Poundstone USA 3 5 5 6.5 8.5 4 36.5
6 Hafþór Björnsson Iceland 1 3 10 2.5 4 9 29.5
6 Vytautas Lalas Lithuania 4 4 3 5 8.5 5 29.5
8 Mike Jenkins USA 10 10 4 2.5 0 0 26.5
9 Stefan Petursson Iceland 8 2 1 2.5 3 6 22.5
10 Ervin Katona Serbia 2 1 2 2.5 0 0 7.5

* Zydrunas Savickas new world record weight 442 Wt Kg

 


 

2010 Final – Sun City – South Africa

ATHLETE COUNTRY LOADING RACE KEG TOSS GIANT LOG BARREL CARRY CAR DEADLIFT ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1* Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania 5 9 10 10 9.5 8 51.5
2 Brian Shaw USA 8 10 7 7 9.5 10 51.5
3 Mikhail Koklyaev Russia 9 7 9 6 8 7 46
4 Stefan Petursson Iceland 1 6 6 8 3 9 33
5 Travis Ortmayer USA 10 8 3 2 5.5 2 30.5
6 Nick Best USA 3 2 3 9 7 3 27
7 Ervin Katona Serbia 7 5 3 5 4 1 25
8 Terry Hollands UK 4 3 3 4 5.5 5 24.5
9 Derek Poundstone USA 2 4 8 3 1 4 22
10 Jason Bergmann USA 6 1 3 1 2 6 19

* Zydrunas Savickas won on countback

 


 

2009 Final – Valletta – Malta

ATHLETE COUNTRY FINGAL’S FINGERS GIANT FARMERS WALK PLANE PULL APOLLO’S AXIE BOAT PULL CAR DEADLIFT ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania 10 7 9 10 3 10 9 58
2 Mariusz Pudzianowski Poland 5 10 6 8.5 9 8.5 6 53
3 Brian Shaw USA 8 4 7.5 6 10 6.5 7 49
4 Derek Poundstone USA 6 9 5 8.5 4 8.5 5 46
5 Travis Ortmayer USA 7 1 7.5 7 8 5 10 45.5
6 Terry Hollands UK 3 5 10 1.5 7 6.5 8 41
7 Phil Pfister USA 4 6 4 4.5 6 0 4 28.5
8 Dave Ostlund USA 9 2 3 3 2 3 3 25
9 Laurence Shahlaei UK 2 8 2 1.5 5 4 1 23.5
10 Louis-Philippe Jean Canada 1 3 1 4.5 1 2 2 14.5

 


 

2008 Final – Charleston, West Virginia – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY POWER STAIRS CAR WALK FINGAL’S FINGERS CAR DEADLIFT OVERHEAD LOG LIFT PLANE PULL ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Mariusz Pudzianowski Poland 10 6 6 9.5 9 10 8 58.5
2 Derek Poundstone USA 9 8 7 9.5 10 8 2 53.5
3 Dave Ostlund USA 8 9 10 7.5 2 4 9 49.5
4 Phil Pfister USA 6.5 10 9 2 4 9 4 44.5
5 Travis Ortmayer USA 4 7 5 7.5 6 3 7 39.5
6 Sebastian Wenta Poland 4 5 8 2 8 5 6 38
7 Tarmo Mitt Estonia 6.5 2 1 4 6 6 5 30.5
8 Arild Haugen Norway 4 1 2 5 3 1 10 26
9 Jason Bergmann USA 2 4 4 6 6 2 1 25
10 Terry Hollands UK 1 3 3 2 0 7 3 19

 


 

2007 Final – Anaheim, California – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY LOADING RACE OVERHEAD SAFE LIFT FINGAL’S FINGERS CAR DEADLIFT FIRE ENGINE PULL CAR WALK ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Mariusz Pudzianowski Poland 10 9 9 9 9 10 3 59
2 Sebastian Wenta Poland 6 10 10 3 7 8 10 54
3 Terry Hollands UK 9 3 4 8 10 9 9 52
4 Phil Pfister USA 7 8 8 4 6 6 7 46
5 Magnus Samuelsson Sweden 5 7 5 5 8 6 7 39
6 Dave Ostlund USA 8 2 7 6 4 3 8 38
7 Mark Felix UK 2 4.5 3 10 3 7 4 33.5
8 Kevin Nee USA 3 6 2 7 2 5 6 31
9 Don Pope USA 1 4.5 6 0 5 2 0 21.5
10 Tarmo Mitt Estonia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 


 

2006 Final – Sanya – China

ATHLETE COUNTRY CAR DEADLIFT POWER STAIRS OVERHEAD STONE LIFT FINGAL’S FINGERS BUS PULL CAR WALK ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Phil Pfister USA 6 8 10 10 10 10 61
2 Mariusz Pudzianowski Poland 9.5 10 9 5 9 9 6 57.5
3 Don Pope USA 1 8 8 9 6 6 7 45
4 Mark Felix Grenada 9.5 7 5 2 7 3 5 38.5
5 Tarmo Mitt Estonia 4 9 4 6 4 2 9 38
6 Sebastian Wenta Poland 2.5 2 7 8 1 8 8 36.5
7 Terry Hollands UK 6 4 0 7 8 1 4 30
8 Jarek Dymek Poland 8 6 0 3 5 5 2 29
9 Raivis Vidzis Latvia 6 1 6 4 2 4 3 26
10 Slawomir Toczek Poland 2.5 3 3 1 3 7 1 20.5

 


2005 Final – Chengdu – China

ATHLETE COUNTRY PILLARS OF HERCULES FINGAL’S FINGERS FRIDGE CARRY OVERHEAD LOG LIFT (REPS) SQUAT LIFT DING CARRY ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Mariusz Pudzianowski Poland 7 3 10 10 10 10 60
2 Jesse Marunde USA 5 10 7 9 5 4 6 46
3 Dominic Filiou Canada 1 9 9 8 9 1 5 42
4 Jarek Dymek Poland 2 8 8 6.5 6 6 1 37.5
5 Janne Virtanen Finland 4 4 6 4 7 9 3 37
6 Tarmo Mitt Estonia 10 2 2 2 1 8 9 34
6 Ralf Ber Austria 8 1 5 6.5 8 3 2 33.5
8 Don Pope USA 9 7 3 4 4 2 4 33
9 Dave Ostlund USA 6 6 4 1 2 5 8 32
10 Elbrus Nigmatullin Russia 3 5 1 4 3 7 7 30

 


 

2004 Final – Nassau – Bahamas

ATHLETE COUNTRY CARRY RACE FRIDGE CARRY SQUAT LIFT DEADLIFT SAFE LIFT TRUCK PULL W/BARROW RACE ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Vasyl Virastyuk Ukraine 6 6 5 3 4 4 4 5 37
2 Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania 4 4 6 4 6 5 3 4 36
Mariusz Pudzianowski (Disqualified) Poland 3 5 4 6 3 3 5 6 35
3 Magnus Samuelsson Sweden 5 1 2 1 5 6 6 3 29
4 Raimonds Bergamis Latvia 2 2 3 5 1 2 2 2 19
5 Svend Karlsen Norway 1 3 1 2 2 0 0 0 9

 


 

2003 Final – Victoria Falls – Zambia

ATHLETE COUNTRY CARRY & DRAG OVERHEAD LOG LIFT HERCULES HOLD ATLAS STONES TRAIN PULL DEADLIFT (FOR REPS) FARMERS WALK TOTAL POINTS
1 Mariusz Pudzianowski Poland 10 10 9 9 10 10 8 66
2 Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania 9 9 3 7 4 9 5 46
3 Vasyl Virastyuk Ukraine 8 8 6 1 9 1 10 43
4 Magnus Samuelsson Sweden 7 5 5 10 7 3 3 40
5 Raimonds Bergamis Latvia 5 7 8 2 3 6 9 40
6 Jarek Dymek Poland 1 4 7 3 8 8 7 38
7 Hugo Girard Canada 4 6 1 6 6 5 6 34
8 Jessen Paulin Canada 2 1 10 8 2 4 2 29
9 Svend Karlsen Norway 6 3 2 5 1 7 4 28
10 Geoff Dolan Canada 3 2 4 4 5 2 1 21

 


 

2002 Final – Kuala Lumpur – Malaysia

ATHLETE COUNTRY MEDLEY FARMERS WALK SQUAT LIFT LORRY PULL SHEILD WALK DEADLIFT ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Mariusz Pudzianowski Poland 10 10 5 9 10 6 8 58
2 Zydrunas Savickas Lithuania 8 8 6.5 10 5 8.5 3 50
3 Raimonds Bergamis Latvia 3 7 6.5 3 8 10 10 47.5
4 Johnnie Perry USA 1 6 8 6 6 6 9 42
5 Svend Karlsen Norway 4 3 10 7 4 6 5 39
6 Hugo Girard Canada 5 4 9 8 2 3.5 7 38.5
7 Juha-Matti Rasanen Finland 2 9 4 2 9 8.5 4 38.5
8 Gregor Edmunds UK 7 1 2.5 4 7 0 6 27.5
9 Jarek Dymek Poland 6 5 0 5 3 3.5 2 24.5
10 Magnus Samuelsson Sweden 8 2 2.5 0 0 0 0 12.5

 


 

2001 Final – Victoria Falls – Zambia

ATHLETE COUNTRY MEDLEY SQUAT LIFT FARMERS WALK OVERHEAD LOG LIFT VERTICAL LIFT STONE CIRCLE ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Svend Karlsen Norway 9 10 5 7.5 9 8 5 53.5
2 Magnus Samuelsson Sweden 10 2.5 8 9 5 7 10 51.5
3 Janne Virtanen Finland 8 6 9 5 10 5 7 50
4 Phil Pfister USA 2 2.5 10 7.5 6 10 8 46
5 Martin Muhr Germany 3 7 3 2 7 9 9 40
6 Hugo Girard Canada 7 8.5 2 10 3 2 6 38.5
7 Jaroslaw Dymek Poland 5 5 4 3 4 6 3 30
8 Wout Zijlstra Netherlands 6 2.5 7 5 1 3 4 28.5
9 Juha Rasanen Finland 4 2.5 6 1 8 4 0 25.5
10 Andrew Raynes UK 1 8.5 1 5 2 1 0 18.5

 


 

2000 Final – Sun City – South Africa

ATHLETE COUNTRY SUPER YOKE POWER STAIRS CAR DEADLIFT (HOLD) FARMER’S WALK TRUCK PULL FINGAL’S FINGERS ATLAS STONES TOTAL POINTS
1 Janne Virtanen Finland 8 8 7 10 10 7 9 59
2 Svend Karlsen Norway 10 6 5 7 6 10 10 54
3 Magnus Samuelsson Sweden 9 4 9 8 7 8 8 53
4 Mariusz Pudzianowskir Poland 4 9 10 6 8 5 7 49
5 Phil Pfister USA 1 5 4 9 9 9 5 42
6 Martin Muhr Germany 2 10 8 5 3 6 6 40
7 Gerrit Badenhorst South Africa 5 7 6 4 5 4 3 34
8 Regin Vagadal Faroe Islands 6 3 3 3 4 3 4 26
9 Hugo Girard Canada 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 8
10 Rob Dixon UK 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 5

 


 

1999 Final – Malta

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Jouko Ahola Finland 60
2 Janne Virtanen Finland 53
3 Svend Karlsen Norway 52.5
4 Hugo Girard Canada 49.5
5 Magnus Samuelsson Sweden 47
6 Berend Veneberg Netherlands 41
7 Torfi Olafsson Iceland 29.5
8 Jamie Barr Scotland 23
9 Laszlo Fekete Hungary 22.5
10 Rene Minkfitz Denmark 0 (injured)

 


 

1998 Final – Tangier – Morocco

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Magnus Samuelsson Sweden 73
2 Jouko Ahola Finland 67
3 Wout Zijlstra Netherlands 62
4 Phil Pfister USA 51
5 Peter de Bruyn South Africa 46
6 Riku Kiri Finland 26 (injured)
7 Torfi Olafsson Iceland 19 (injured)
8 Mark Philippi USA 18 (injured)
9 Berend Veneberg Netherlands 9 (injured)
10 Hugo Girard Canada 5 (injured)

 


 

1997 Final – Primm, Nevada – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Jouko Ahola Finland 61
2 Flemming Rasmussen Denmark 57
3 Magnus Samuelsson Sweden 52.5
4 Torfi Olafsson Iceland 45.5
5 Raimunds Bergmanis Latvia 44.5
6 Heinz Ollesch Germany 43.5
7 Mark Philippi USA 43.5
8 Svend Karlseni Norway 33
9 Derek Boyer Fiji 28.5
10 Harold Collins USA 28

 


 

1996 Final – Port Louis – Mauritius

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Magnus Ver Magnusson Iceland 52
2 Riku Kiri Finland 43
3 Gerrit Badenhorst South Africa 41
4 Flemming Rasmussen Denmark 35.5
5 Forbes Cowan Scotland 34
6 Jorma Ojanaho Finland 32.5
7 Raimunds Bergmanis Latvia 25
8 Regin Vagadal Faroe Islands 24

 


 

1995 Final – Nassau – Bahamas

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Magnus Ver Magnusson Iceland 71
2 Gerrit Badenhorst South Africa 62.5
3 Marko Varalahti Finland 48.5
4 Heinz Ollesch Germany 46
5 Flemming Rasmussen Denmark 42.5
6 Gary Taylor UK 42
7 Phil Martin USA 40
8 Wayne Price South Africa 38.5
9 Joe Onosai Samoa 29.5
10 Magnus Samuelsson Sweden 19.5

 


 

1994 Sun City – South Africa

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Magnus Ver Magnusson Iceland 50.5
2 Manfred Hoeberl Austria 49.5
3 Riku Kiri Finland 48
4 Gerrit Badenhorst South Africa 38.5
5 Forbes Cowan Scotland 36.5
6 Anton Boucher Namibia 31.5
7 Joe Onosai Samoa 12.5
8 Ted Van Der Parre Netherlands 7 (injured)

 


 

1993 Final – Orange – France

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Gary Taylor UK 54
2 Magnus Ver Magnusson Iceland 49
3 Riku Kiri Finland 48.5
4 Manfred Hoeberl Austria 41.5
5 Berend Veneberg Netherlands 26
6 Harold Collins USA 24.5
7 Henrik Ravn Denmark 23
8 Gerrit Badenhorst South Africa 17.5

 


 

1992 Final – Reykjavík – Iceland

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Ted Van Der Parre Netherlands 63
2 Magnus Ver Magnusson Iceland 62
2 Jamie Reeves UK 62
4 Gerrit Badenhorst South Africa 57.5
5 Gary Taylor UK 43.5
6 Henning Thorsen Denmark 41
7 Gregg Ernst Canada 38
8 Ilkka Nummisto Finland 29
9 James Perry USA 25
10 Ilkka Kinnunen Finland 19

 


 

1991 Final – Tenerife – Spain

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Magnus Ver Magnusson Iceland 56
2 Henning Thorsen Denmark 48.5
3 Gary Taylor UK 39
4 Ted Van Der Parre Netherlands 35.5
5 O.D. Wilson USA 30.5
6 Gregg Ernst Canada 29.5
7 Markku Suonenvirta Finland 25.5
8 Manfred Hoeberl Austria 22.5

 


 

1990 Final – Joensuu – Finland

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Jón Páll Sigmarsson Iceland 48.5
2 O.D. Wilson USA 48
3 Ilkka Nummisto Finland 39
4 Henning Thorsen Denmark 34
5 Adrian Smith UK 33.5
6 Laszlo Fekete Hungary 31
7 Tjalling Van Den Bosch Netherlands 28.5
8 Aap Uspenski Estonia 25.5

 


 

1989 Final – San Sebastian – Spain

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Jamie Reeves UK 54.5
2 Ab Wolders Netherlands 49.5
3 Jón Páll Sigmarsson Iceland 47
4 Bill Kazmaier USA 40
5 Laszlo Fekete Hungary 32
6 Ilkka Nummisto Finland 27.5
7 Rudolph Kuester Germany 20
8 Dusko Markovic Canada 17.5

 


 

1988 Final – Budapest – Hungary

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Jón Páll Sigmarsson Iceland 56
2 Bill Kazmaier USA 51
3 Jamie Reeves UK 47
4 Ab Wolders Netherlands 41
5 Ilkka Nummisto Finland 40
6 Joe Quigley Australia 23
7 Jean-Pierre Brulois France 15
8 Laszlo Fekete Hungary 11

 


1987 is the only year since the competition began, that The World’s Strongest Man did not take place.


 

1986 Final – Nice – France

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Jón Páll Sigmarsson Iceland 59
2 Geoff Capes UK 55
3 Ab Wolders Netherlands 37.5
4 Dusko Markovic Canada 34
5 Jean-Pierre Brulois France 31.5
6 Klaus Wallas Austria 22
7 Ilkka Nummisto Finland 19 (injured)
8 Rick “Grizzly” Brown USA 14 (injured)

 


 

1985 Final – Cascais – Portugal

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Geoff Capes UK 50.5
2 Jón Páll Sigmarsson Iceland 49
3 Cees de Vreugd Netherlands 45.5
4 George Hechter USA 36
5 Tom Magee Canada 33
6 Rick “Grizzly” Brown USA 29
7 Roger Ekstrom Finland 25.5
8 Jean-Pierre Brulois France 19.5

 


 

1984 Final – Mora, Sweden

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Jón Páll Sigmarsson Iceland 57.5
2 Ab Wolders Netherlands 51.5
3 Geoff Capes UK 49
4 Rudolph Kuester Germany 34
4 Dave Waddington USA 34
6 Daniel Poulin Canada 22
7 Yngve Gustavsson Sweden 21.5
8 Pius Ochieng Kenya 18.5

 


 

1983 Final – Christchurch – New Zealand

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Geoff Capes UK 49.5
2 Jón Páll Sigmarsson Iceland 48
3 Simon Wulfse Netherlands 47
4 Tom Magee Canada 38.5
5 John Gamble USA 32.5
6 Chris Okonkwo Nigeria 25.5
7 Doyle Kenady USA 24
8 Allen Gallberg Canada 22

 


 

1982 Final – Magic Mountain, California – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Bill Kazmaier USA 91
2 Tom Magee Canada 78
3 John Gamble USA 69.5
4 Geoff Capes UK 67
5 Ernie Hackett USA 65.5
6 Curt Marsh USA 25.5
7 Dave Waddington USA
8 Bill Dunn USA

 


 

1981 Final – Magic Mountain, California – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Bill Kazmaier USA 96
2 Geoff Capes UK 88
3 Dave Waddington USA 72.5
4 Jerry Hannan USA 68
5 Craig Wolfley USA 63
6 Keith Bishop USA 61.5
7 Stago Piczko Netherlands 59
8 Durwin Piper USA 58
9 Joe Zaliezniak USA 48
10 Bishop Dolegiewicz Canada 46

 


 

1980 Final – New Jersey – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Bill Kazmaier USA 105
2 Lars Hedlund Sweden 79
3 Geoff Capes UK 59.5
4 Bishop Dolegiewicz Canada 56
5 Jerry Hannan USA
6 Larry Kidney USA
7 Billy Graham USA
8 Gerard Du Prie Netherlands

 


 

1979 Final – Universal Studios, California – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Don Reinhoudt USA 60.3
2 Lars Hedlund Sweden 45.6
3 Bill Kazmaier USA 44.9
4 John Kolb UK 41.43
5 Bob Young USA 22.33
6 Cleve Dean USA 14.4
7 Joe Dube USA 4.4
8 Dave Johns USA 2
9 Bill Anderson Scotland 1.33 (injured)
10 Jerry Blackwell USA 0 (injured)

 


 

1978 Final – Universal Studios, California – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Bruce Wilhelm USA 64.33
2 Don Reinhoudt USA 58
3 Lars Hedlund Sweden 38.9
4 John Kolb UK 23.4
5 Gus Rethwisch USA 16.73
6 Boris Djerassi USA 15.23
7 Brian Oldfield USA 12
8 Ivan Putski USA 5.4
9 John Matuszak USA 4
10 Jack Wright USA 0

 


 

1977 Final – Universal Studios, California – USA

ATHLETE COUNTRY TOTAL POINTS
1 Bruce Wilhelm USA 63.25
2 Bob Young USA 43.25
3 Ken Patera USA 34
4 Lou Ferrigno USA 27.5
5 Franco Columbu Italy 22.25
6 Jon Cole USA 21.5
7 Mike Dayton USA 19.25
8 George Frenn USA 10
SHARE SHARE THIS STORY ON
FACEBOOK OR TWITTER