WSM Events

WSM Archive of results

2012 Final – Commerce Casino, Los Angeles

AthleteCountrySuper YokeLog Press for MaxBus PullDeadlift Barbell for RepsRockliftPower StairsTotal Points
1Zydrunas SavickasLithuania4107109949
2Vytautas LalasLithuania9788.58444.5
3Hafthor BjornssonIceland5694101042.5
4Brian ShawUSA10566.56740
5Mike JenkinsUSA89527838.5
6Krzysztof RadzikowskiPoland78255532.5
7Terry HollandsUnited Kingdom62108.52028.5
8JF CaronCanada2036.54621.5
9Johannes ArsjoSweden34423319.5
10Ervin KatonaSerbia1312109.5

2011 Final – Wingate, North Carolina – USA

AthleteCountrySteel Frame CarryGiant Tyre CarryTruck PullDeadlift For MaxOverhead Lift For RepsAtlas StonesTotal Points
1Brian ShawUSA7998.56.51050
2Zydrunas SavickasLithuania66810*10848
3Terry HollandsEngland5878.56.5742
4Laurence ShahlaeiEngland9766.55336.5
5Derek PoundstoneUSA3556.58.5432
6Hapfor Julius BjornssonIceland13102.54929.5
6Vytautas LalasLithuania44358.5529.5
8Mike JenkinsUSA101042.50026.5
9Stefan Solvi PeturssonIceland8212.53622.5
10Ervin KatonaSerbia2122.5007.5
* Zydrunas Savickas new world record weight 442 Wt Kg

2010 Final – Sun City

AthleteCountryLoading RaceKeg TossGiant LogBarrel CarryCar DeadliftAtlas StonesTotal Points
1*Zydrunas SavickasLithuania5910109.5851.5
2Brian ShawUSA810779.51051.5
3Mikhail KoklyaevRussia97968746
4Stefan Solvi PeturssonIceland16683933
5Travis OrtmayerUSA108325.5230.5
6Nick BestUSA32397327
7Ervin KatonaSerbia75354125
8Terry HollandsUK43345.5524.5
9Derek PoundstoneUSA24831422
10Jason BergmannUSA61312619
* Zydrunas Savickas won on countback

2009 Final – Malta

AthleteCountryFingal's FingersGiant Farmers WalkPlane PullApollo's AxleBoat PullCar DeadliftAtlas StonesTotal Points
1Zydrunas SavickasLithuania107910310958
2Mariusz PudzianowskiPoland51068.598.5653
3Brian ShawUSA847.56106.5749
4Derek PoundstoneUSA6958.548.5546
5Travis OrtmayerUSA717.57851045.5
6Terry HollandsUK35101.576.5841
7Phil PfisterUSA4644.560428.5
8Dave OstlundUSA923323325
9Laurence ShahlaeiUK2821.554123.5
10Louis Philippe JeanCanada1314.512214.5

2008 Final – Charleston, West Virginia – USA

AthleteCountryPower StairsCar WalkFingals FingersCar DeadliftOverhead Log LiftPlane PullAtlas StonesTotal Points
1Mariusz PudzianowskiPoland10669.5910858.5
2Derek PoundstoneUSA9879.5108253.5
3Dave OstlundUSA89107.524949.5
4Phil PfisterUSA6.5109249444.5
5Travis OrtmayerUSA4757.563739.5
6Sebastian WentaPoland458285638
7Tarmo MittEstonia6.521466530.5
8Arild HaugenNorway4125311026
9Jason BergmannUSA244662125
10Terry HollandsUK133207319

2007 Final – Anaheim, California, USA

AthleteCountryLoading RaceOverhead Safe LiftFingals FingersCar DeadliftFire Engine PullCar WalkAtlas StonesTotal Points
1Mariusz PudzianowskiPoland10999910359
2Sebastian WentaPoland610103781054
3Terry HollandsUK9348109952
4Phil PfisterUSA788466746
5Magnus SamuelssonSweden575584539
6Dave OstlundUSA827643838
7Mark FelixUK24.531037433.5
8Kevin NeeUSA362725631
9Don PopeUSA14.56052021.5
10Tarmo MittEstonia00000000

2006 Final – Sanya, China

AthleteCountryCar DeadliftPower StairsOverhead Stone LiftFingal FingersBus PullCar WalkAtlas StonesTotal Points
1Phil PfisterUSA68101010101061
2Mariusz PudzianowskiPoland9.5109599657.5
3Don PopeUSA188966745
4Mark FelixGrenada9.575273538.5
5Tarmo MittEstonia494642938
6Sebastian WentaPoland2.527818836.5
7Terry HollandsUK640781430
8Jarek DymekPoland860355229
9Raivis VidzisLatvia616424326
10Slawomir ToczekPoland2.533137120.5

2005 Final – Chengdu, China

AthleteCountryPillars of HerculesFingals FingersFridge CarryOverhead Log Lift (reps)Squat LiftDing CarryAtlas StonesTotal Points
1Mariusz PudzianowskiPoland73101010101060
2Jesse MarundeUSA5107954646
3Dominic FiliouCanada199891542
4Jarek DymekPoland2886.566137.5
5Janne VirtanenFinland446479337
6Tarmo MittEstonia1022218934
7Ralf BerAustria8156.583233.5
8Don PopeUSA973442433
9Dave OstlundUSA664125832
10Elbrus NigmatullinRussia351437730

2004 Final – Bahamas

AthleteCountryCarry RaceFridge CarrySquat LiftDeadliftSafe LiftTruck PullW/Barrow RaceAtlas StonesTotal Points
1Vasyl VirastyukUkraine6653444537
2Zydrunas SavickasLithuania4464653436
-Mariusz Pudzianowski (Disqualified) Poland3546335635
3Magnus SamuelssonSweden5121566329
4Raimonds BergamisLatvia2235122219
5Svend KarlsenNorway131220009

2003 Final – Zambia

AthleteCountryCarry & DragOverhead Log LiftHercules HoldAtlas StonesTrain PullDeadlift (for reps)Falmers WalkTotal Points
1Mariusz PudzianowskiPoland1010991010866
2Zydrunas SavickasLithuania993749546
3Vasyl VirastyukUkraine8861911043
4Magnus SamuelssonSweden7551073340
5Raimonds BergmanisLatvia578236940
6Jarek DymekPoland147388738
7Hugo GirardCanada461665634
8Jessen PaulinCanada2110824229
9Svend KarlsenNorway632517428
10Geoff DolanCanada324452121
Showing page: 1 of 41234